Courses By Semester
Course | Section | Session | Credits | Campus | Instructor | Times | Taken/Seats | Spaces Waiting | Delivery Method | Dist. Learning |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spanish for Latinx Ministry (AS 185) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Maria Muñoz | TUE 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM | 8/40 | 0 | Online | ||
Introduction to Buddhist Meditation Practices (BU 221) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Gregory Snyder | THU 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM | 0/0 | 6 | |||
Buddhism, Race, Gender, and Sexuality (BU 228) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Rima Vesely-Flad | THU 6:00 PM - 7:50 PM | 6/6 | 0 | Online | ||
Buddhist Religious Thought (BU 234) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Gregory Snyder | TUE 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM | 0/0 | 5 | |||
Introduction to the Bible (BX 101) | 1 | 4 | Union Theological Seminary | Brigitte Kahl | MON 6:00 PM - 7:50 PM, TUE 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM, TUE 7:10 PM - 9:00 PM | 3/40 | 0 | |||
Reggae Music, Justice, and the Bible (BX 223) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Aliou Niang | MON 6:00pm-7:50pm | 6/40 | 0 | Online | ||
Biblical Theology in Interreligious Perspective (BX/TS 330) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | David Carr | WED 9:00am-11:50am | 7/15 | 0 | |||
Introduction to Worship (CW 103) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Claudio Carvalhaes | TUE 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM | 7/40 | 0 | |||
Dance Practice Exploration (CW 212) | 1 | 2 | Union Theological Seminary | Jane Alexandre | TUE 2:00 PM - 3:50 PM | 2/40 | 0 | |||
Liberation Theologies and Worship (CW 225) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Claudio Carvalhaes | MON 8:00 PM - 9:50 PM | 4/40 | 0 | Online | ||
Let the Church Say Amen: Collaborative Preaching Methodologies (CW 308) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Timothy Adkins-Jones | THU 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM | 6/40 | 0 | |||
Preaching and Black Experiences (CW 339) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Timothy Adkins-Jones | THU 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM | 0/40 | 0 | |||
Practice of Presbyterian Ministry: Polity & Pastoral Foundations (DS 203) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Gregory Horn | THU 6:00 PM - 7:50 PM | 0/40 | 0 | |||
Living Tradition: Unitarian Universalist Ministerial Formation (DS 206) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Sarah Lenzi | FRI 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM | 1/40 | 0 | |||
Field Education Seminar I: Part-Time Concurrent Internship (FE 103) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Su Pak | MON 2:00 PM - 3:50 PM | 14/40 | 0 | |||
Field Education Seminar I: Part-Time Concurrent Internship (FE 103) | 2 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Su Pak | MON 6:00 PM - 7:50 PM | 4/40 | 0 | |||
Adv Field Education Seminar I:Part-Time Concurrent Internship (FE 203) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Charlene Sinclair | FRI 2:00pm-4:50pm | 2/40 | 0 | Online | ||
Full-Time Internship I (FE 303) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Janine Myrick | MON 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM | 1/40 | 0 | |||
Introduction to the Hebrew Bible (HB 101) | 1 | 4 | Union Theological Seminary | Esther Hamori | THU 9:00 AM - 10:50 AM, THU 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM, THU 3:30 PM - 4:45 PM | 2/40 | 0 | |||
Elementary Biblical Hebrew I (HB 111) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Jeremy Hultin | MON 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM, FRI 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM | 1/40 | 0 | |||
Monster Heaven (HB 236) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Esther Hamori | WED 9:00am-11:50am | 5/12 | 0 | |||
Intermediate Hebrew I: Prose (HB 313A) | 1 | 1.5 | Union Theological Seminary | David Carr | TUE 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM | 1/40 | 0 | |||
Genesis 1-11 (HB 370E) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | David Carr | TUE 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM | 6/15 | 0 | |||
History of Christianity to 1500 (HS 116) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Julia Lillis | MON 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM | 8/40 | 0 | Online | ||
Church, State, and Empire: Anglicanism in Britain and America (HS/AS 314) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Euan Cameron | MON 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM | 6/40 | 0 | Online | ||
Histories of Indo-Tibetan Buddhism (HS/BU 212) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Simran Jeet Singh | TUE 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM | 5/15 | 0 | |||
Muslim Global Histories (HS/IS 120) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Simran Jeet Singh | MON 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM | 6/15 | 0 | |||
Religions in the City: Intro to Interreligious Engagement (IE 102) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Jerusha Rhodes | TUE 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM | 4/55 | 0 | |||
Mark and Healing (NT 242E) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Aliou Niang | THU 9:00am-11:50am | 6/20 | 0 | |||
Intermediate Greek I (NT 315A) | 1 | 1.5 | Union Theological Seminary | Jeremy Hultin | THU 2:00pm-3:30pm | 2/40 | 0 | |||
Critical Theories and Ecological Crisis (PR/RS 303) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Jan Rehmann | MON 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM | 2/40 | 0 | |||
Introduction to Pastoral and Spiritual Care (PS 101) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Eileen Campbell-Reed | THU 6:00pm-8:50pm | 4/40 | 0 | Online | ||
Pastoral Listening Practicum (PS 110) | 1 | 1 | Union Theological Seminary | Timothy Adkins-Jones | MON 2:00 PM - 3:50 PM | 2/40 | 0 | |||
The Journey of Development: Psychological and Religious (PS 204) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Myron Krys Florence | MON 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM | 5/40 | 0 | |||
Power, Gender, and Sexuality (PS 237) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Staff | SAT 10:00 AM - 1:30 PM | 3/6 | 0 | |||
LGBTQ+ Spiritual Care (PS 263) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Myron Krys Florence | WED 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM | 4/15 | 0 | |||
CPE I (PS/FE 363) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Su Pak | TBD | 0/0 | 1 | |||
Introduction to Earth Ethics (PT 237) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Karenna Gore | THU 6:00pm-7:50pm | 9/40 | 0 | Online | ||
Professional Ethics for Chaplaincy and Ministry (PT 253) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Linda Golding | THU 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM | 4/40 | 0 | |||
Beyond Queer Embodiment and the Posthuman: Rethinking Theological Anthropology (PT 423) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Staff | THU 8:00 PM - 9:50 PM | 4/40 | 0 | Online | ||
Liberation Theologies and Pentecostalism (RS 325) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Samuel Cruz | THU 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM | 1/40 | 0 | |||
African Religions in the Diaspora (RS/IE 335) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Samuel Cruz | TUE 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM | 8/40 | 0 | |||
Social and Political Thought (SE 218) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Sarah Azaransky | TUE 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM | 5/40 | 0 | |||
Social Ethics in the Making (SE 322) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Gary Dorrien | MON 6:00pm-7:50pm | 5/40 | 0 | Online | ||
Women in the Black Freedom Movement (SE 340) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Sarah Azaransky | WED 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM | 9/20 | 0 | |||
Bodhisattvas Path: Introduction (STX/BU 204) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Staff | MON 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM | 9/30 | 0 | Online | ||
Qur’an: Engaging a Sacred Text (STX/IS 242) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Jerusha Rhodes | WED 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM | 5/25 | 0 | |||
Graduate Writing Seminar (SU 101) | 1 | 1 | Union Theological Seminary | Amy Meverden | TUE 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM | 4/40 | 0 | Online | ||
Seminary Choir (SU 102) | 1 | 1 | Union Theological Seminary | Malcolm Merriweather | WED 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM | 3/40 | 0 | |||
Dance in Practice/Dance as Practice Practicum (SU 112) | 1 | 1 | Union Theological Seminary | Jane Alexandre | TUE 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM | 3/40 | 0 | |||
Theological German - From Beginning to Taking the Exam (SU 161) | 1 | 0 | Union Theological Seminary | Jan Rehmann | TUE 3:00pm-4:50pm | 0/40 | 0 | |||
Theological French - From Beginning to Taking the Exam (SU 171) | 1 | 0 | Union Theological Seminary | Jan Rehmann | TUE 7:00 PM - 8:50 PM | 1/40 | 0 | |||
Introduction to Systematic Theology (TS 104) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Andrea White | WED 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM | 16/40 | 0 | |||
Guided Reading (TS 401) | 1 | 2 | Union Theological Seminary | Andrea White | 1/1 | 0 | ||||
American Theological Liberalism (TS/HS 236) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Gary Dorrien | TUE 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM | 8/40 | 0 | |||
Paul Tillich in Public Context (TS/PR 351) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | John Thatamanil | MON 8:00pm-9:50pm | 4/40 | 0 | |||
Phenomenology of Violence (TS/PR 378) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Andrea White | TUE 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM | 15/40 | 0 | |||
Social Justice Colloquium (UT 103) | 1 | 1 | Union Theological Seminary | Isaac Sharp | SAT 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM | 0/0 | 0 | Online | ||
Social Justice Final Colloquium (UT 105) | 1 | 2 | Union Theological Seminary | Isaac Sharp | SAT 5:00 PM - 6:50 PM | 0/0 | 0 | Online | ||
Thesis Seminar I (UT 150) | 1 | 1 | Union Theological Seminary | Amy Meverden | MON 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM | 10/40 | 0 | Online | ||
Extended Residence (UT 400) | 1 | 0 | Union Theological Seminary | Amy Meverden | MON/TUE 4:00 PM - 6:50 PM | 2/10 | 1 | Online | ||
Final Project I (UT 421) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Staff | MON 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM | 1/0 | 4 | Online | ||
Master's Thesis I (with Seminar) (UT 422) | 1 | 2 | Union Theological Seminary | Staff | TBD | 10/40 | 0 | |||
Master's Thesis I (UT 423) | 1 | 3 | Union Theological Seminary | Staff | TBD | 1/0 | 1 | |||
Extended Paper (UT 433) | 1 | 0 | Union Theological Seminary | Staff | TUE 9:00 AM - 11:50 PM | 0/0 | 0 | |||
Doctoral Seminar I (UT 550) | 1 | 1 | Union Theological Seminary | Jan Rehmann | THU 6:00 PM - 7:50 PM | 1/40 | 0 | |||
Modern Language Examination in German (UT 560) | 1 | 0 | Union Theological Seminary | Staff | TBD | 0/0 | 0 | |||
Modern Language Examination in French (UT 570) | 1 | 0 | Union Theological Seminary | Staff | TBD | 0/0 | 0 | |||
Modern Language Examination in Spanish (UT 580) | 1 | 0 | Union Theological Seminary | Staff | TBD | 0/0 | 1 | |||
Dissertation Deposit (UT 900) | 1 | 0 | Union Theological Seminary | Staff | MON 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM | 0/10 | 0 |